Physics Department
@ Berea College

Physics Department
Science Building
CPO 1872
859-985-3277

Office Hours:
M - F, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Contact:
tracy_hodge@berea.edu

Alumni



SamHurst


We are proud of our Berea College physics alumni.

We would like to highlight the accomplishment of Sam Hurst, 1947 physics graduate.
From Bell county in Southeast Kentucky, Sam Hurst grew up fascinated by science. He enrolled to Berea College and worked with physics professor Waldemar Noll who encouraged him to pursue his passion for electronics. An inventor, he held more than 30 patents. Along the way, he invented the first touch screen. You can read more about his time at Berea and his fascinating life here .






Below is a list of names of the alumni who have graduated with a B.A. degree in physics from Berea College. If you want to add yourself to the list, please email hodget@berea.edu . Thanks!

 

1925 to 1934
1925 Doris E. Hicks 1928 J. J. Coop
Albert F. Phillips
Ross Spangler
Horace Trent
1930 Ruth Barbie
Edward Cooper
Sam McCluer
1931 Virgil Hall
1932 Norman Dodson 1933 Paul Kalavski
Samuel J. Combs
Marvin Vance
Luther C. Kelley

Back to top

1935 to 1944
1935 Charles Burcham
Thomas Lovette
Walter Pickelsimer
James Randolph
1936 Wm. Frank Davis
Pryse Haddix
Harry Ramey
1937 George Hamilton
Samuel Herman Johnson
Ivan Lantz
Herbert Monroe
Ernestine Stewart
Earl Tye
1938 Charles Bright
Harvey Lance
Carlton Miller
Seldon Morgan
Arvil Ward
Walter Webb
Charles Williams
Larry Morgan
Milton Humphreys
1939 Charles Proctor
Charles Brooks
Earmon Hunt
Harold Flanary
John Newby
1940 George Scherrer
Ralph Eugene Wyatt
William Nickell
William N. Hurley
1941 Allen Kilgore
Andrew Bratcher
Jess Burden
Julius Singleton
Kenneth Smith
1943 George Jenkins
James Watson
John Looney
Victor Scherrer
Wm. Blackburn
1944 Dewey Moore
Harold Shoemaker
Paul A. Fletcher
Thomas Hubbard
William Steinberger
 

Back to top

1945-1954
1945 Margaret Frye 1946 LigeTatone
B. L. Glenn
1947 Eugene Barber
G. Sam Hurst
Richard A. Comer
1948 Richard Petitt
W. Eugene Bulman
1949 Frank Maystorovich
Fritz Watson
Jose M. Rubio-Lopes
Clyde S. Bensey
Nobu Yokogawa
1951 Andre Rieben
Claude Beverly
Donald Murphy
Foster Burgess
John Auxier
Richard Parker
1952 E. E. Moore
Jesse Hoffman
Robert Sevy
Robert Slocum
1953 Bishop Spangler
Clarence Padgett
Jean Horsch
Mack Breazeale
Norman Mirbach
Priidu Kiive
1954 Gordon Hamilton
Kenneth Hubbard
Man-Chong Wong
Samuel Hung
Vitaly Danczenko
   

Back to top

1955-1964
1955 Cecil Nanney
George Ball
James E. Hyden
John Paul Newcomer
1956 Barlow Newbolt
David Zook
James Gaines
Robert Peercy
Snowden Eisenhour
Thomas Holladay
1957 Bill Peninger 
1958 Bob Raines
Curtis Cox
David Tennant
Denver Wm. Jones
M. Gay Payne
Marth Zoellers
Mitchell Osteen

Randall Stephens
Richard Campbell
Shirley D. Bailes
Sidney Lockhart
James Colvard
Tunis Jr. Robbins

1959 Allen Frank
Cleo Williams
Delno Ausmus
Donald Forester
Eugene Purcell
Jae Kynng (Jack) Hyun
1960 Davis Cox
John R. , Jr.
Nelson Saudefur
Robert N. Compton
1961 Blue Eagle Wooldridge
Bobby E. Wood
Frank Bradley
James Edgar Parks
John A. Zook
Nina Crabtree Cornett
Paul S. Peercy
Smith T. Powell, III
Ted Thompson
Ronald Reed
1962 Hobert D. Singleton
Melvin W. Sutphin
Omer Jack Barrier
Orville Branham
Rhonda Watson
T. Randall Almarode

1963

Dexter Wm. Morgan
Donald Shupe
Leonard Neubert
Martha Carol Roberts
Philip West
Richard Pollard
Siryoon Chon
Todd Harrington Repass
Donald J. Cowden
John Logan Dellinger
1964 Arthur Edward Abney
James H. Kirkland
Jones Charles Greer
Lowell Lewis Murray
Raleigh F. Johnson, Jr.
Richard E. Shupe
Wendell Lee Wright
Frederick Coston Beddingfield, Jr.
John Allen Pennycuff

Back to top

1965-1974
1965 David L. Blue
Charles D. Spencer
Howard C. Baker
Lewis R. Barber
Ronald Mosley
  Ronald R. Proffitt
T. Conley Powell
Edward Sears
Franklin R. Gould
William R. Conley
1966 Dr. Kenneth Crase
1967 Clifton Ray Barrier
Douglas Arthur Hicks
Alfred Larry Boulware
James David Evans
James Julian Alexander
1968 Earnest Gary Raines
Laurence Grossman
Walter J. Olin
William E. Farthing
1969 Aubrey Lee Kiser
David Litton
Peter Rogers
Russell Stamper
1970 Jerry Denzil Cook, Jr.
John Ronald Frazier
Arnold Macklin Fouts
Bruce Ivar Hovey
Charles Stephen Davidson
David Mark Hershberger
George III Peters
James Robert Turner
Joseph Lawton Cochran
Randall Wayne Thorpe
Richard Earl Smith
1971 Chang Whan Choi
Harold Levern Blayney
1972 Peter Kudsoe Aidoo
(Private)
William Weir
1973 Robert J. Grossman
Stathis Amarantides
William T. Cochran
Yu-Pang Yeow
Douglas E. Miracle
1974 Cheng Kiong Saw
Samuel Shin-Wai Chiu
Fidelis Ovuworie
Larry Ray Fields

Back to top

1975-1984
1975 Sherri Alice Johnson
Yu Fai (Savio) Kwan
Afkham-Ebrahimi Shahriar
1976 Kin Wah Chau
Odell Wilson
1977 Mohammad Yarmohammadi 1978 Man Chung Dominic Leung
Peter John Kiteck
1979 Jesse Robert Maupin
Yong Wah Kim
1980 Fender Leo Allison
William Alvert Lozier
1981 Kevin Richardson
Reginald Vincent Thomas
1982 Abdur Rais
David Schofield
1983 Oben Besong
Shu (Ming Ming) Chang
Sudipa Mitra
1984 Brad Bishop
David Wright
Kevin Huffman
Joe McIlwain

Back to top

1985-1994
1985 Betty Peters Day
Jeff Adkins
Kathi York
O' Neil Arnold
Priti Desai
Robert Singleton
1986 Anthony Wooten
Walter Oldendorf, Jr.
1987 Asnake Hailegiorghis
Hans C. Mendoza
Jon Christian Saderholm
Jamal Mahmud Choudhry
1988 Alton LeRoy Harkcom
Gary Wayne Brown
Gregory Scott Hisel
Joseph Howard Carabetta, Jr.
Kelemework Yimam
Philip Sinan Saran
Steven Max White
1989 C. Ballah Varney
Granger W. Hickman
Jonathan Wayne Wallace
William Henry Suters, III
1990 Billy Wayne Dobbs
Bradley Everett Shutes
Carol Spann Galloway
James Wray
Mark David Suder
Shabbir Murtaza (Apollo) Mian
Son Hoang Vo Evans
1991 Dharshana B. Desilva
Jerry Lee Wise
John Lawrence Emmons
Ronald Lynn Conley
Sheeny Xian Liu
1992 Brian William Schworm
Danny R. Fields
Farzaneh S. Zaerpoor
Kiwhan Chung
Koorosh Zaerpoor
Menelaos Nicholaos Karamichalis
Thomas Wayne Powers
Timoth Lee Anderson
1993 Bereket H. Berhane
Donald Duane Bolen
Ivaylo Stoyanov Zlatev
Jordan Christopher Leonard
Kimberly Ann Radford
Michael Robert Papantonakis
Thomas Minton Barber
Joy M. Nduna
Michael Wesley Brown
1994 Rhonda Faye Anglin
Joseph Arthur We

Back to top

1995-2004
 1995 Chris J. Langley
James Dean Martin
Linda Awiti Opundo
Rustin Gordon Jackson
William Travis Keeton
 1996 Jan Kemetko
Timothy A. Willis
 1997 Andrew Miles Glenn
Benjamin Kirk Perry
 1998 Ariel Drogin
Matthew Perkins
 1999 Ahmet Er
Juraj Topolancik
 2001 Timothy L. Brown
 2002

Emmanuel D. Pillai
Berhane Temelso
Kevin Williams
Andrew J. Wagers

 2003

Elisha D. Feger
Lydia G. Longstreth
Robert D. Peterson
Jack E. Reynolds
Fredrick J. White
Michael T. Samuel

 2004 Jacquelyn Hostler    

Back to top

2005-2010
 2005 Peterkin Quagraine
Samuel B. McClure
 2006 Jason Lambert
Michaela Conley
 2007 Ni Ji
Patrick Mono
 2008 Kannatassen Appavoo
Shiblee Barua
 2009 Brad Steele
Matthew Bailey
David Gilmour
 2010 Brandon Brown
Mohammed Humed Yusuf
Tenzin Ngodup
Jimmy Rop
 2011 Ramesh Adhikari
Theint Theint
William "Dean" Norris
Emily Worinkeng
 2012 Hodari-Sadiki James
Christopher Yaluma

Back to top